A static drawdown is the most forgiving drawdown a prop firm can give you. Your loss limit is set on day one and it never moves, no matter how much you make, so every dollar of profit becomes extra breathing room.
Our recommended firm for this category is Vest Markets. Below that you’ll find every plan in our database with a static drawdown, updated automatically whenever a firm changes its rules.
Recommended: Vest Markets
Vest Markets is our recommended firm for static drawdown, and it’s not close. Here’s what you get.
The 6% max drawdown is static on both the evaluation and the funded account. It doesn’t change once you’re funded, which is where a lot of firms switch you to something stricter. The floor you start with is the floor you keep.
It also comes with no consistency rule, so you can hit your whole profit target in one day and it counts. Pair that with a static floor and you can let a big winner run without worrying about either rule.
Once you’re funded, payouts are on demand from day one, 24/7, paid in USDC. There’s no minimum trading days and no waiting for a payout cycle. You keep 80% of profits. And since there’s no KYC at any step, you don’t upload ID to get paid either. We covered that in our guide to prop firms without KYC.
| Account | Price | Profit Target | Static Drawdown | Floor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silver $5,000 | $39 | $500 | $300 | $4,700 |
| Gold $10,000 | $78 | $1,000 | $600 | $9,400 |
| Platinum $25,000 | $204.75 | $2,500 | $1,500 | $23,500 |
One rule to keep in mind: the daily loss limit is 4% of your balance plus 50% of any unrealized profit, and it resets at 8:00 PM ET. It’s separate from the static drawdown, so size your trades with both in view. Hedging isn’t allowed, and you can run up to 10 accounts at once.
Vest trades perpetual futures on crypto, stocks, indices, forex and commodities, all on its own platform, 24/7. If you need MT5 or want to run EAs, look further down the list.
Use code FTRUTH at checkout or sign up through this link. Buy 5 evaluations through FundedTruth and get 2 more free. See the full offer details.
Every Prop Firm Plan With a Static Drawdown
This list pulls straight from the plans in our database, so it updates whenever a firm changes its rules. It’s split by market, so futures, crypto and forex traders can jump to their section. A plan shows up if at least one of its stages has a static drawdown, and the stage column tells you which one.
Prop Firm Plans With a Static Drawdown
Most forgiving first. Vest Markets is recommended for this category.
Futures
| Firm | Plan | Account size | Stage | Drawdown type | Max drawdown | Price | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BluSky Trading | BluSky Direct to Funded $3,500Futures · No evaluation, funded from day one. The only BluSky plan with a limit on losing days. $749 one-time. | $3,500 | Funded | Static | $2,500 (71.43%) | $749 | View plan |
| 2 | My Funded Futures | My Funded Futures Studio #003 $5,000Futures · Static $250 drawdown, no daily loss limit, no consistency rule and payouts anytime. $75 one-time fee, $0 activation. | $5K | Evaluation | StaticSim Funded: Static | $250 (5%) | $75 | View plan |
| 3 | My Funded Futures | My Funded Futures Studio #001 $10,000Futures · Static $500 drawdown, no daily loss limit, no consistency rule and payouts anytime. $140 one-time fee, $0 activation. | $10K | Evaluation | StaticSim Funded: Static | $500 (5%) | $140 | View plan |
| 4 | My Funded Futures | My Funded Futures Studio #002 $20,000Futures · Static $1,000 drawdown, no daily loss limit, no consistency rule and payouts anytime. $280 one-time fee, $0 activation. | $20K | Evaluation | StaticSim Funded: Static | $1,000 (5%) | $280 | View plan |
| 5 | Topstep | Topstep $50,000 (XFA Consistency)Futures · Trading Combine evaluation (monthly subscription) leading to an Express Funded Account on the Consistency payout path - 3 trading days at 40% consistency, up to $3,000/payout. | $50K | Express Funded Account (Consistency) | Static | $2,000 (4%) | $85 | View plan |
| 6 | Topstep | Topstep $50,000 (XFA Standard)Futures · Trading Combine evaluation (monthly subscription) leading to an Express Funded Account on the Standard payout path - 5 winning days of $150+, up to $2,000/payout. | $50K | Express Funded Account (Standard) | Static | $2,000 (4%) | $85 | View plan |
| 7 | Tradeify | Tradeify Level UpFutures · A 10-level ladder with a fresh $50,000 balance on every level. $80 per attempt, 5 attempts total, up to $35,000 in gross payouts. | $50K | Level 5 (Eval, Checkpoint) | StaticLevel 1 (Eval): StaticLevel 2 (Payout): StaticLevel 3 (Eval, Checkpoint): StaticLevel 4 (Payout): StaticLevel 6 (Payout): StaticLevel 7 (Eval): StaticLevel 8 (Payout): StaticLevel 9 (Payout): StaticLevel 10 (Legend): Static | $1,500 (3%) | $80 | View plan |
| 8 | Topstep | Topstep $100,000 (XFA Consistency)Futures · Trading Combine evaluation (monthly subscription) leading to an Express Funded Account on the Consistency payout path - 3 trading days at 40% consistency, up to $4,000/payout. | $100K | Express Funded Account (Consistency) | Static | $3,000 (3%) | $129 | View plan |
Crypto Perps
| Firm | Plan | Account size | Stage | Drawdown type | Max drawdown | Price | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HyroTrader | Two-Step $5,000Crypto Perps · 2-Step Evaluation, Refundable Deposit | $5K | Phase 1 | StaticPhase 2: StaticFunded: Static | $500 (10%) | $59 | View plan |
| 2 | HyroTrader | Two-Step $10,000Crypto Perps · 2-Step Evaluation, Refundable Deposit | $10K | Phase 1 | StaticPhase 2: StaticFunded: Static | $1,000 (10%) | $119 | View plan |
| 3 | HyroTrader | Two-Step $25,000Crypto Perps · 2-Step Evaluation, Refundable Deposit | $25K | Phase 1 | StaticPhase 2: StaticFunded: Static | $2,500 (10%) | $249 | View plan |
| 4 | HyroTrader | Two-Step $50,000Crypto Perps · 2-Step Evaluation, Refundable Deposit | $50K | Phase 1 | StaticPhase 2: StaticFunded: Static | $5,000 (10%) | $379 | View plan |
| 5 | HyroTrader | Two-Step $100,000Crypto Perps · 2-Step Evaluation, Refundable Deposit | $100K | Phase 1 | StaticPhase 2: StaticFunded: Static | $10,000 (10%) | $579 | View plan |
| 6 | HyroTrader | Two-Step $200,000Crypto Perps · 2-Step Evaluation, Refundable Deposit | $200K | Phase 1 | StaticPhase 2: StaticFunded: Static | $20,000 (10%) | $969 | View plan |
| 7 | Vest Markets - Crypto/Perps Firm | Silver $5,000Crypto Perps · 1-Step Evaluation, On-Demand Payouts | $5K | Evaluation | StaticFunded: Static | $300 (6%) | $39 | Purchase Evaluation Account |
| 8 | Breakout Prop | Classic 1-Step $5,000Crypto Perps · 1-Step Evaluation, Static Drawdown | $5K | Evaluation | StaticFunded: Static | $300 (6%) | $45 | View plan |
CFD / Forex
| Firm | Plan | Account size | Stage | Drawdown type | Max drawdown | Price | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FundingPips | 2 Step Flex $5,000CFD / Forex · 2-Step Evaluation, Static Drawdown | $5K | Phase 1 | StaticPhase 2: StaticFunded: Static | $600 (12%) | $32 | Start Challenge |
| 2 | FundingPips | 2 Step Flex $10,000CFD / Forex · 2-Step Evaluation, Static Drawdown | $10K | Phase 1 | StaticPhase 2: StaticFunded: Static | $1,200 (12%) | $59 | Start Challenge |
| 3 | FundingPips | 1 Step Flex $5,000CFD / Forex · 1-Step Evaluation, Static Drawdown | $5K | Evaluation | StaticFunded: Static | $600 (12%) | $66 | Start Challenge |
| 4 | FundingPips | 1 Step Flex $10,000CFD / Forex · 1-Step Evaluation, Static Drawdown | $10K | Evaluation | StaticFunded: Static | $1,200 (12%) | $99 | Start Challenge |
| 5 | FundingPips | 2 Step Flex $25,000CFD / Forex · 2-Step Evaluation, Static Drawdown | $25K | Phase 1 | StaticPhase 2: StaticFunded: Static | $3,000 (12%) | $159 | Start Challenge |
| 6 | FundingPips | 1 Step Flex $25,000CFD / Forex · 1-Step Evaluation, Static Drawdown | $25K | Evaluation | StaticFunded: Static | $3,000 (12%) | $211 | Start Challenge |
| 7 | FundingPips | 2 Step Flex $50,000CFD / Forex · 2-Step Evaluation, Static Drawdown | $50K | Phase 1 | StaticPhase 2: StaticFunded: Static | $6,000 (12%) | $269 | Start Challenge |
| 8 | FundingPips | 1 Step Flex $50,000CFD / Forex · 1-Step Evaluation, Static Drawdown | $50K | Evaluation | StaticFunded: Static | $6,000 (12%) | $313 | Start Challenge |
Pay attention to the stage column. Some firms give you a static drawdown during the evaluation and then switch to trailing once you’re funded, and that’s the stage that actually decides whether you get paid. If a firm is only static on the evaluation, it’s a weaker deal than it looks.
Trailing Drawdowns That Lock to Static
There’s a middle ground worth knowing about. Many futures firms start you on a trailing drawdown, but once your balance clears a set buffer, the floor locks and becomes static from then on. Usually the lock happens when the floor reaches your starting balance.
In practice this is close to static once you’re past the buffer. The hard part is the start, when the floor is still trailing and you have the least room. If you can get through that first stretch, these plans behave a lot like the ones above.
Trailing Drawdowns That Lock After a Buffer
Trailing at first, static once you clear the buffer.
Futures
| Firm | Plan | Account size | Stage | Drawdown type | Max drawdown | Price | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BluSky Trading | BluSky Orbit $50,000BluSky's fastest route to funded - just 2 phases, no consistency rule in the evaluation, pass in as little as 1 day. $199 one-time. | $50K | Funded | EOD trailingLocks (static) after buffer | $2,000 (4%) | $199 | View plan |
| 2 | BluSky Trading | BluSky Orbit $100,000BluSky's fastest route to funded - just 2 phases, no consistency rule in the evaluation, pass in as little as 1 day. $299 one-time. | $100K | Funded | EOD trailingLocks (static) after buffer | $3,000 (3%) | $299 | View plan |
| 3 | BluSky Trading | BluSky Orbit $150,000BluSky's fastest route to funded - just 2 phases, no consistency rule in the evaluation, pass in as little as 1 day. $419 one-time. | $150K | Funded | EOD trailingLocks (static) after buffer | $4,500 (3%) | $419 | View plan |
| 4 | BluSky Trading | BluSky Orbit $200,000 (Static)BluSky's fastest route to funded - just 2 phases, no consistency rule in the evaluation, pass in as little as 1 day. $419 one-time. | $200K | Funded | EOD trailingLocks (static) after buffer | $3,000 (1.5%) | $419 | View plan |
What a Static Drawdown Actually Means
Every prop firm account has a max drawdown, a floor your balance can’t drop below. The question is whether that floor stays put or follows you up.
With a static drawdown, the floor is fixed. On a $10,000 account with a 6% static drawdown, the floor is $9,400. Grow the account to $11,000 and the floor is still $9,400. You now have $1,600 of room instead of $600.
With a trailing drawdown, the floor moves up as your balance hits new highs. Same $10,000 account, same 6%, but now the floor follows your peak. Hit $11,000 and the floor jumps to $10,400. You still only have $600 of room, even though you’re $1,000 in profit. Give back some of that profit and you can fail an account that’s still green overall.
That’s why traders search for static drawdown firms. It’s the difference between profit protecting you and profit trapping you.
EOD vs Intraday Trailing
Trailing drawdowns come in two flavors, and they’re not equally bad.
End of day (EOD) trailing only updates the floor once a day, based on your closing balance. A trade that goes up $500 and comes back down during the day doesn’t move anything.
Intraday trailing updates in real time, including on open profit. If a trade runs $500 in your favor and then reverses, the floor already moved up by $500 and stays there. This is the strictest version and the one that catches most traders out.
Static beats both. If you can’t get static, EOD is the next best thing.
Is a Static Drawdown Always Better?
On the drawdown itself, yes. A floor that never moves is easier to trade against than one that chases you. But a static drawdown doesn’t make a plan good on its own, so look at the whole package.
Check the size of the drawdown. A 4% static drawdown gives you less room on day one than a 10% trailing one, and day one is when most accounts fail. Static wins over time, but a tiny static floor can still be tight at the start.
Check the daily loss limit too. It runs alongside the max drawdown, and a strict daily limit can end an account long before the static floor comes into play.
And check the funded stage, not just the evaluation. That’s the account you’ll actually be paid from, so its rules matter most.
Who Should Look for a Static Drawdown
Static drawdown suits swing traders and anyone who holds winners for bigger moves, because open profit doesn’t drag the floor up behind you. It also helps traders who make most of their money in a few big days, since a good run builds a real cushion instead of tightening the rules.
If you’re a scalper taking small, quick trades, the difference is smaller. Your balance moves in small steps, so even a trailing drawdown won’t jump much at a time. You’ll still benefit from static, but it’s less of a deciding factor.
Find Your Own Match
Want to narrow it down by market, account size, price or stage? Use the tool below. It’s preset to static drawdown, and you can loosen or tighten the filters from there.
Loading plans...
FAQ
What is a static drawdown in a prop firm?
It’s a max loss limit that’s fixed from the start and never moves up as your balance grows. On a $10,000 account with a 6% static drawdown, your floor stays at $9,400 no matter how much profit you make.
Which prop firm has the best static drawdown?
We recommend Vest Markets. Its 6% drawdown is static on both the evaluation and the funded account, and it comes with no consistency rule and payouts from day one.
Is static drawdown better than trailing drawdown?
Yes, as a rule. With static, profit adds to your room. With trailing, profit pulls the floor up behind you, so you can fail while still in profit overall. Just compare the size of the drawdown too, since a small static floor can be tight at the start.
Do any futures prop firms have a static drawdown?
Fully static futures plans are rare. More common is a trailing drawdown that locks to static once you clear a buffer. Both are listed in the tables above, split by market.
Does the drawdown change once I’m funded?
At some firms it does. Always check the funded stage, since that’s the account you get paid from. With Vest Markets, the static drawdown stays the same on the funded account.







